More than 100 NASA Glenn Research Center staff members earned awards for their exemplary accomplishments in science, engineering, technology, leadership and administrative service as well as their contributions to NASA’s mission during the 2018 NASA Agency Honor and Center Awards Ceremony in Cleveland Sept. 24.

Janet Kavandi, Glenn’s center director, presided over the ceremony and introduced David McBride, director of NASA’s Armstrong Flight Research Center, as the keynote speaker before joining him on stage to present the awards.

“The contributions made by our award recipients demonstrate a clear dedication to NASA and personify why the people of NASA are our greatest asset,” Kavandi said. “I am pleased and proud to present these awards to our award recipients, who reflect the highest level of commitment to the center and the agency.”

NASA Glenn is proud to recognize the following Agency Honor Award and Center Award recipients:

Agency Honor Awards

NASA’s most prestigious honor awards are approved by the administrator and presented to a number of carefully selected individuals and groups of individuals, who have distinguished themselves by making outstanding contributions to the agency’s mission.

NASA Outstanding Leadership Medal

This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to government employees for notable leadership accomplishments that have significantly influenced the NASA Mission through achieving results, being a role model, leading people and influencing change.

Luis R. Beltran
Robert M. Button
Seth A. Harbaugh
Thomas A. Spicer
John E. Zuzek
NASA Exceptional Service Medal

This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to a government employee for sustained performance that embodies multiple contributions that contribute to NASA projects, programs or initiatives.

Phillip B. Abel
Wade T. Arida
Vicki L. Hagerman
Gerald M. Hill
Michael J. Kinkelaar
Mark D. Klem
Craig I. Mehl
Donald T. Palac
Joseph G. Ponyik
Osvaldo Rivera
James W. Roeder
Darlene S. Walker
Janet L. Watkins   
NASA Exceptional Public Service Medal

This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to a non-government employee for sustained performance that embodies multiple contributions that contribute to NASA projects, programs or initiatives.

Douglas O. Doza
Christopher E. Fulton
James J. Hritz
Joseph A. Ogonek
Tracy A. Sprouse
Dean A. Szabo
NASA Exceptional Engineering Achievement Medal

This award is given for individual efforts for exceptional engineering contributions toward achievement of the NASA mission.

Rodger W. Dyson
Richard K. Evans
David W. Plachta
NASA Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal

The award is given for individual efforts that have resulted in a key scientific discovery or resulted in contribution(s) of fundamental importance in this field or significantly enhanced understanding of the field.

Dean Tigelaar
NASA Exceptional Technology Achievement Medal

This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to individuals for exceptional technology contributions achieved in development, collaboration or utilization.

Isaiah M. Blankson
David L. Ellis
Michael C. Halbig
Richard C. Reinhart
Equal Employment Opportunity Medal (EEOM)

This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to individuals for outstanding achievement and material contribution to the principles and goals of NASA’s Equal Employment Opportunity, Diversity, and Inclusion Programs, either within the government or within community organizations or groups.

Diana I. Centeno-Gómez
Exceptional Administrative Achievement Medal (EAAM)

This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any civil service employee in the NASA Classification 500 Group (or non-government-equivalent) for a significant, specific achievement or contribution that clearly demonstrates a substantial improvement in administrative support contributing to NASA’s mission.

Debra K. Clevenger
Exceptional Achievement Medal (EAM)

This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any government employee for a significant specific achievement or substantial improvement in operations, efficiency, service, financial savings, science or technology that contributes to NASA’s mission.

David J. Arend
Ralph H. Jansen
Kimberly A. Johnson
Richard S. Kurak
Lynn N. Smith
Laurel J. Stauber
Joyce S. Wanhainen
James R. Yuko
NASA Exceptional Public Achievement Medal

This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any non-government individual or to an individual who was not a government employee during the period in which the service was performed for sustained performance that embodies multiple contributions on NASA projects, programs or initiatives.

Michael D. Dyke
NASA Early Career Achievement Medal

This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any government employee for unusual and significant performance during the first 10 years of their early career in support of the agency.

Azlin Biaggi-Labiosa
John O. Bobanga
Richard F. Bozak
Douglas A. Cooper
Ashlie B. Flegel
Eric T. Hartman
Logan J. Larson
Taylor N. Lewis
José A. Lombay-González
Leah M. Nakley
Haley A. Proszek
Francisco Solá-López
NASA Early Career Public Achievement Medal

This prestigious NASA medal is awarded to any non-government individual for unusual and significant performance during the first 10 years of their early career in support of the agency.

Erin P. Hubbard
Laura-Cheri E. King-Steen
Monica N. Willbond
NASA Silver Achievement Award

This achievement medal is awarded to teams or individuals for a stellar achievement that supports one or more of NASA’s core values, when it is deemed to be extraordinarily important.

Gregory T. Buchar
David T. Chelmins
Vanessa F. Easterling
Michael A. Evans
Dale A. Hopkins
Dongwon Lee
Adabelle Narvaez-Legeza
Suzanne M. Quintile
Desa Rakic
Joseph M. Roche
NASA Career Service Recognition Awards

Forty-Year Service Award:

Carmela Bynum
CynthiaD. Forman
Gary E. Gorecki
George R. Harpster
Heriberto M. Medina
Donald T. Palac
Osvaldo Rivera
Denise L. Ryant
Robin H. Strohacker
Queito P. Thomas
Nicholas C. Varaljay
Forty-five Year Service Award:

Michael A. Micham
Fifty-Year Service Award:

Mack G. Thomas
Fifty-five-Year Service Award:

Albert J. Juhasz
Peter M. Sockol
Center Awards

Abe Silverstein Medal for outstanding research contributions by a Glenn civil service employee.

Othmane Benafan
Steven V. Szabo Engineering Excellence Award for excellence in engineering that contributes to Glenn’s mission.

Christopher Dellacorte
Thomas W. Goodnight
Samuel A. Howard
Kevin E. Konno
RichardA. Manco
Daniel Rakes
Linda H. Yoon
Craftsmanship Award for craftsmanship performed by a skilled technician.

Kevin A. McCormick
Michael R. Pastel
Joseph J. Hujo
Thomas A. Bollinger
Michael Perez
Brian A. Brandenburg
David Cotton
Derick L. Espenschied
Joseph F. Kerka
Robert S. Tomsic
Support Assistant/Clerical Awards for civil service support assistants and clerical personnel who have performed in an exceptional manner over the past year.

Leslie A. Wiener 
Distinguished Publication for outstanding scientific or engineering paper.

Jeffrey J. Berton
Scott M. Jones
Jonathan A. Seidel
Dennis L. Huff
Diversity Leadership for significant contributions that encourage, promote, practice, and leverage diversity in support of achieving an inclusive environment.

Dovie E. Lacy 
Supervisor Award for exceptional levels of achievement that create a positive and productive work environment for employees.

Gwendolyn D. Flowers
Individual Safety Award for exemplary performance in contributing to the quality and/or safety of products, services, processes, or management programs a
nd activities, and significant contributions in assuring mission success while embracing safety as a core value.

Maria Theresa A. Havenhill 
Team Safety Awards for exemplary performance in contributing to the quality and/or safety of products, services, processes, or management programs and activities, and significant contributions in assuring mission success while embracing safety as a core value.

Brian Laney
Allen R. Turner
Jeffrey A. Chambers
James M. Downey
Michael D. Dyke
Timothy J. Fiorilli
Gregory P. Frederick
James J. Hritz
Joyce A. Jordan
Evan J. Katz
Kevin M. Lambert
Elizabeth A. McQuaid
Félix A. Miranda
Christopher J. Mong
Ryan J. Munro
Jennifer M. Nappier
Marie T. Piasecki
Jeffrey T. Reilly
Robert R. Romanofsky
Mordecai Scheckter
Kevin J. Stiles
Sarah A. Tedder
Larry Verdier
Colman M. Zsiros